New Zealand Mosaic Art

This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through this website: New Zealand Mosaic Art.

Personal information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us. You can choose to give us personal information by making an enquiry via our Contact Us form, or by using our Join Us form.

If you choose to use these forms, we collect personal information such as your name, email address, phone number and (on the Join Us form) postal address. We may use your email address to respond to you.

Third party providers

Where we use a third party provider, such as WPForms, any personal information you provide (e.g. your email address) will be stored by the third party provider. These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours:

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 and other applicable laws and regulations.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with site users.

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information. Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

Website analytics

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. We use Google Analytics to analyse the web traffic data for us. It will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve the site, for instance:

  • Your top level domain name
  • The search terms you use
  • The pages you visit on the site and the links you select
  • The date, time and duration of your visit
  • The site you visited before arriving at this website.
  • Your operating system, for example Windows 10, Linux or Mac OS
  • The type of internet browser you are using to view this website, for example Firefox, Chrome or Edge.

Cookies

We use cookies on our site where they are required for particular features to work.

We also use cookies, which may include tracking cookies, to track and analyse non-personally identifiable data about our website usage. You can choose to disable the use of cookies in your browser.

Google Analytics also uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the site is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating how you use this site, compiling reports on site activity, and providing other services relating to site activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. When you use our website you consent to the processing of data about you by Google, in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links to social networking services

We do use social networking services such as Facebook to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

Your rights and choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access or correction, please contact us.

Become A Member

Enjoy inspiration and support from the NZMA community. Find out more about the benefits of membership and join today!

Join NZMA